Canary Islands in P3Dv4.2

Lockheed Martin offers us Prepar3D v4 and v5 now native for 64-bit systems and VR compatible. Prepar3D engages users in immersive training through realistic environments. Ideal for commercial, academic, professional, or military instruction.
Seat7A
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Mar 2018, 17:06

Canary Islands in P3Dv4.2

Unread post by Seat7A »

Hi
I can´t get the photo scenery to work in P3Dv4.2. I made an automatic install. Does any here know if it will work in version 4.2. Thre is no difference in the scenery if I disengage the photo scenery and use the default P3D scenery.

/Thomas
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 550
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

Canary Islands in P3Dv4.2

Unread post by rikoooo »

Hi, Thomas,

Does the scenery show up in the scenery library of P3D v4 ? This is the most important .

Happy landings
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
DRCW
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 86
Joined: 08 Dec 2014, 09:37

Canary Islands in P3Dv4.2

Unread post by DRCW »

If worse comes to worse . do a manual install. Create a folder through documents and name it " Canary Islands " Put the folder on your desktop . Select a manual install and select the folder you created as the download location . Once the folder is loaded, copy and place that folder in P3D v4 Add-ons folder located in your documents folder. Start P3D V4 program . Press the Alt key to bring up the menu bar . Select World / Scenery Library / And then Add Area... , now select the folder located in documents ...Then activate. This should activate the scenery . The folks at Lockheed put the P3D v4 Add-ons folder in your documents folder because should you have to reload the program...all your scenery add-ons will still be there. In that way you don't have to reload all your scenery from scratch . All you have to do is reactivate the files.
wozee
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Mar 2017, 06:24

Canary Islands in P3Dv4.2

Unread post by wozee »

HI there. I did a manual install into P3dV4.2 and it went in perfectly OK ...Looks very very nice
Post Reply

Return to “Prepar3D v4 and v5 (64 bits)”