A320 Mega Package

Lockheed Martin offers us Prepar3D v4 and v5 now native for 64-bit systems and VR compatible. Prepar3D engages users in immersive training through realistic environments. Ideal for commercial, academic, professional, or military instruction.
johannj1978
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Sep 2018, 09:17

A320 Mega Package

Unread post by johannj1978 »

Hello guys,
Thank you for your addons. I need some help with A320 Mega package. I have reinstalled the addon 3 times now and something is wrong the lights. Taxi and landing lights work fine but I don´t see any wings,strobe,beacon or nav lights as it shows on the pictures here. Any help would be very appreciated. I am using P3D V5.
The attachment 2020-9-11_7-54-0-434.jpg is no longer available
The attachment 2020-9-11_7-54-0-434.jpg is no longer available
The attachment 2020-9-11_7-54-0-434.jpg is no longer available
The attachment 2020-9-11_7-54-0-434.jpg is no longer available
Thanks and have a great day :)
Attachments
2020-9-11_7-53-43-438.jpg
2020-9-11_7-53-43-438.jpg (32.68 KiB) Viewed 1722 times
2020-9-11_7-54-0-434.jpg
2020-9-11_7-54-0-434.jpg (35.02 KiB) Viewed 1722 times
2020-9-11_7-53-23-576.jpg
2020-9-11_7-53-23-576.jpg (18.19 KiB) Viewed 1722 times
2020-9-10_17-43-52-429.jpg
2020-9-10_17-43-52-429.jpg (21.36 KiB) Viewed 1722 times
PARikoooolights.PNG
PARikoooolights.PNG (31.89 KiB) Viewed 1722 times

Oniel
Posts: 17
Joined: 24 Sep 2020, 20:50

Re: A320 Mega Package

Unread post by Oniel »

Hi so no strobes, nav, beacon lights? You tried turning them on from the cockpit? Also is that project airbus aircraft?

johannj1978
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Sep 2018, 09:17

Re: A320 Mega Package

Unread post by johannj1978 »

That´s correct. I have tried all possible methods to turn on the strobes,nav and beacon without any success. Yes this is project airbus from rikoooo website

Oniel
Posts: 17
Joined: 24 Sep 2020, 20:50

Re: A320 Mega Package

Unread post by Oniel »

Mmm that’s strange as i have that pack and I don’t experience that issue and you are using FSX correct?

johannj1978
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Sep 2018, 09:17

Re: A320 Mega Package

Unread post by johannj1978 »

No, I am using P3D. I spent many hours yesterday trying to find a solution and I found out that the lights effects do not work. So I edited the lights in the ac cfg and replacing the effects for another and then strobe lights works.

Oniel
Posts: 17
Joined: 24 Sep 2020, 20:50

Re: A320 Mega Package

Unread post by Oniel »

Ok sounds good as we know some of these files are not completely sorted out for P3D which has different components for addons to work.

johannj1978
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Sep 2018, 09:17

Re: A320 Mega Package

Unread post by johannj1978 »

Problem solved. I did a clean p3d install and now all lights work. I don't know what was causing the issue but I assume it had something to do with Envtex shaders. Thanl you for your time guys

Post Reply

Return to “Prepar3D v4 and v5 (64 bits)”