Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

There're thousands of add-ons on the Web for the classic FSX and Prepar3D v1 to v3. Take off from anywhere in the world, flying some of the world’s most iconic aircraft to any one of 24,000 destinations.
spor55
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Dec 2018, 20:55

Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

Unread post by spor55 »

Hi Rikooo simmers !
I have been simming for a good 15 yrs and this must be the best free package anywhere ! but.......
I like to think I am quite proficent in all things simming but I can not get this package to work aghhh !
I would like to thank the guys that put this package together. The Cold & Dark on this has got me really foxed, I've tried everything, FSX-SP2 is installed but every gauge, panel, button is completly dead, ctrl+e everything.....could the producers of this package please do a fix so that its not Cold & Dark, I have noticed that a lot of people have the same problem, it would be my best Christmas present ever Thanks ! (p.s. have installed 3 times with no luck)
spor55
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Dec 2018, 20:55

Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

Unread post by spor55 »

bit disapointed there is no help on this forum:(
Dariussssss
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 163
Joined: 27 Nov 2016, 17:52

Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

Unread post by Dariussssss »

Hello .

You have to make changes described at the download page of that pack.

It's clearly explained what to do ,to make this work. If you did everything correctly .it should work. Also,you didn't mention do you have FSX SP2 correctly installed,because that's a must. A lot of things simply wont work without it. Also,could be that it's not installed correctly. A lot of people is complaining about it,but most of them missed the required steps.Also,it could be that your FSX is broken,so check that.

So,create the default flight,choose the plane you want,put it the airport you want. Turn EVERYTHING off,and I mean everything,save it as DEFAULT. Now,go to the FSX cfg file.I don't know which OS you have on your PC ,so I don't know where it is. In the MAIN section,add the required line,save it.

Than,start your FSX and try again.

Regards
3201907
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 30 May 2018, 02:16

Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

Unread post by 3201907 »

The A320 pack is amazing, especially for freeware and now that is includes a Honeywell FMC. I fly it very, very often as it is very good on FPS and while it isn't "Study Level" it still offers a decent amount of proper items like starting, fuel pumps, etc.

I have installed this package three (3) times due to change of computers and then an upgrade from FSX to P3D and I've never had any issues. Something must be wrong on your end?
spor55
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Dec 2018, 20:55

Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

Unread post by spor55 »

Thanks for all the help ! I finally got it working yeeeeaaah
I use windows 10 that has directX 12 so I changed it to directX 10 and everything seems to now work
apart from navigation lights, any ideas anyone ? maybe this fix will work for others who have problems
Thanks for a nice set !
storminnorman3
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 20:13

Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

Unread post by storminnorman3 »

Why do I always have difficulty in starting the No 2 engine in all of this fleet? I use FSX Steam Version
3201907
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 30 May 2018, 02:16

Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

Unread post by 3201907 »

Make sure that once you start "Engine 1" that you switch the "bleed" to "Engines".... then fire "Engine 2"
LX_96
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Mar 2019, 17:28

Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

Unread post by LX_96 »

Every time I want to start the plane the engines turn off. Then I have to restart them.
pieterburner
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Jan 2019, 13:19

Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

Unread post by pieterburner »

Good day Hope someone may be able to assist me. I installed this package and enjoy it very much, I only have one issue though. After following the start-up procedure step by step as described in the manual all is ok but once I take off and after V2 all engines shut down and then after a reload the free flight again and repeat everything the same I will take off with no problem. I have trouble shoot everything but no joy
Dariussssss
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 163
Joined: 27 Nov 2016, 17:52

Airbus A320 Family Mega Pack FSX

Unread post by Dariussssss »

It is clearly described what to do ,what to change in your sim to avoid having that error.

But ,here it is again:

IMPORTANT : The airbus appear in Cold & Dark mode (engines and instruments switched off). Read the complete user manual of François Doré, which is included to know the startup procedure with the Bleeds, the author still allows CTRL + E function to automatically start the engines with Fly By Wire mode in "NORMAL LAW".

KNOWN BUGS : If the Overhead panel does not show, then you need FSX-SP2. All panels require at least FSX-SP2 or FSX-Acceleration or FSX Steam Edition or Prepar3D ...

If your flight not begin in cold & dark sitation or if your engines shutdown immediately after take off, this is because your default flight is the original default flight of FSX, with the ULM , flying at "Friday harbor".

To solve the problem, you just have to create a flight, with the plane of your choice, and the airport of your choice, when the scenary is loaded turn off all system of this aircraft ( engines, battery, ignition) and save the flight by checked the checkbox in the "Save flight" window called "make this the default flight".

Then quit FSX.

Open the file FSX.CFG (with Notepad) located in :
If you are on Vista or Seven or Windows 10 "C: - Users - username - App Data - Roaming - Microsoft - FSX"
if you are on Windows XP "C: - Documents and Settings - username - Application Data - Microsoft - FSX"

In the [MAIN] section, add the line : DisablePreload = 1

Restart FSX, problem corrected .
Post Reply

Return to “Flight Simulator X (FSX) + Steam Edition & Prepar3D up to v3”