NO Radios in 737 multi pak for Prepar3dv4

Lockheed Martin offers us Prepar3D v4 and v5 now native for 64-bit systems and VR compatible. Prepar3D engages users in immersive training through realistic environments. Ideal for commercial, academic, professional, or military instruction.
spilok
New Member
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 00:21

NO Radios in 737 multi pak for Prepar3dv4

Unread post by spilok »

In 737 pak for prepar3dv4, everything works well except when clicking on radio icon. Just a big black rectangle. Any way to get the radios to show?

Stan

ps. This also happens with the Boeing 717 pak
Dariussssss
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 163
Joined: 27 Nov 2016, 17:52

NO Radios in 737 multi pak for Prepar3dv4

Unread post by Dariussssss »

Could you please post this in P3D Forum here?

This one is about FSX and FSX Steam.

Thank you.
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 572
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

NO Radios in 737 multi pak for Prepar3dv4

Unread post by rikoooo »

Hello Spilok,

I have moved the topic into the right forum.

If the radio icon doesn't works you can still get access to it from the tool bar menu.

Happy flight
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
spilok
New Member
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 00:21

NO Radios in 737 multi pak for Prepar3dv4

Unread post by spilok »

No...you can't access radio there either. Still comes up black.

I've done a little research, and since these are Boeings from FSX and adapted to P3d, it seems I somehow accidentally deleted a GAUGE or something for the radios in the Boeings. Could be a CAB file, don't know.

Hopefully, someone can help me with restoring this gauge. I really enjoy the Boeing files on Rickoooo and would certainly like to use them in Prepar3dv4.

Stan
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 572
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

NO Radios in 737 multi pak for Prepar3dv4

Unread post by rikoooo »

Alright,

Then, this magic tool is for you : Gauges Effects Recover Tool http://www.rikoooo.com/downloads/viewdownload/73/256

Let me know if it helps

Happy flight
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
spilok
New Member
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 00:21

NO Radios in 737 multi pak for Prepar3dv4

Unread post by spilok »

Thank you. I tried that from the AVSIM library too. I downloaded your link and tried it again, but NO LUCK. Still a big black rectangle with no radios on any former FSX Boeing.

I wonder if re-naming the Prepar config and letting it rebuild would do anything? I assume it's safe to do as I did in FSX?

Stan
spilok
New Member
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 00:21

NO Radios in 737 multi pak for Prepar3dv4

Unread post by spilok »

All is well, now. Re-install cleared everything up.

Stan
Post Reply

Return to “Prepar3D v4 and v5 (64 bits)”