New CL215 not completely working

Lockheed Martin offers us Prepar3D v4 and v5 now native for 64-bit systems and VR compatible. Prepar3D engages users in immersive training through realistic environments. Ideal for commercial, academic, professional, or military instruction.
Dragnhorn
New Member
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Oct 2016, 06:17

New CL215 not completely working

Unread post by Dragnhorn »

Hi all,
I love this aircraft and just found it here at Rikoooo. It looks, sounds, flies great but I can't get the flaps, gear to work. All other control surfaces are ok. I've checked the Controller options and have Gear set to G. This work for all other aircraft except the CL215. Anyone else experience this, or have a fix?

Thanks
bobyor
New Member
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Apr 2018, 05:13

New CL215 not completely working

Unread post by bobyor »

I have the CL215 running in P3Dv4.2 without any problems. not sure what to say except possibly uninstall it completely, re download a fresh copy and re-install.
Good luck, it is a gre4at plane to fly.

Bob
Dragnhorn
New Member
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Oct 2016, 06:17

New CL215 not completely working

Unread post by Dragnhorn »

Thanks Bob, it's good to know that it does work ok. Not sure why the flaps and gear don't work. When I first loaded it the gear were down. Took off but couldn't raise them. If I switch to another aircraft and raise the gear I can then go back to the CL215 and it's gear are also raised. But, of course now I can't lower them. I've done an uninstall and reinstall already but I'll try it again!
bobyor
New Member
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Apr 2018, 05:13

New CL215 not completely working

Unread post by bobyor »

From reading the forums, there has been a lot of comment about files not working from rikoooo.
I downloaded from another site. Perhaps if you still have trouble, try an alternative download.

Cheers
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 574
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

New CL215 not completely working

Unread post by rikoooo »

Hi,

The files from Rikoooo are EXACTLY same than from other websites, the only difference is that the auto-installer moves the files automatically in the right folders, that's it. No need to download elsewhere.

Freeware is not perfect and it's normal to have some issues, although, most of the issues are explained in the Readme.txt or manual that most people don't bother to read, here is the real problem.

Happy flights
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
Post Reply

Return to “Prepar3D v4 and v5 (64 bits)”