A320 Family Ignition Switch

Lockheed Martin offers us Prepar3D v4 and v5 now native for 64-bit systems and VR compatible. Prepar3D engages users in immersive training through realistic environments. Ideal for commercial, academic, professional, or military instruction.
3201907
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 30 May 2018, 02:16

A320 Family Ignition Switch

Unread post by 3201907 »

Hello!

I've used the A320 family download for FSX for the past, roughly, two years without issue.

I've recently upgraded to P3D v4.3 and while the planes load, the "ignition switch" will not turn whatsoever. So, I cannot start the engines.

Any information on this or help?

THANK YOU!
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 572
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

A320 Family Ignition Switch

Unread post by rikoooo »

Hello,

I have just done a test and everything was working well, however, I used the ignition switch from the 2D panel instead of the virtual cockpit, try like me and you issue should be resolved. CTRL+E will also do the trick

Happy flight
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
3201907
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 30 May 2018, 02:16

A320 Family Ignition Switch

Unread post by 3201907 »

Erik,

I will try that tonight or tomorrow. I never thought about using the 2D panel; I forgot haha

I did "map" the switch with a simple click of the 'I' key on the keyboard for Master Ignition Switch (On) but there isn't an option to map a key to turn it off. However, I could care less if It switches to "off" anyway.

One last thing, and about the A320 family but not about the switch: in FSX the cameras were zoomable with the spacebar and mouse wheel. Only several camera views now allow this in P3D v4.3 Again, it doesn't make anything inoperable but for instance in FSX I was able to reposition the wing cameras (exterior) with both the mouse zoom as well as the Control/Shift/Enter keys. Any override to this? See the attached picture. In FSX I was able to use the mouse wheel to zoom out and then use the Control/Shift/Enter keys to move the camera down to the engine. In essence, I made my own camera views and then just kept saving the flight so the cameras wouldn't reset.

Thanks for the help with the switch! :)
Greg
Post Reply

Return to “Prepar3D v4 and v5 (64 bits)”