Installer doesnt install? P3Dv3

Lockheed Martin offers us Prepar3D v4 and v5 now native for 64-bit systems and VR compatible. Prepar3D engages users in immersive training through realistic environments. Ideal for commercial, academic, professional, or military instruction.
Rhodaf
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Dec 2018, 20:11

Installer doesnt install? P3Dv3

Unread post by Rhodaf »

Just registered and downloaded the Boeing 737-800 file and went thru the installer process but nowhere in the "Sim Objects/Airplanes" does any Boeing show up. What am I doing wrong?
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 572
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

Installer doesnt install? P3Dv3

Unread post by rikoooo »

Hi Rhodaf,

Could you give me the link to this add-on please, we have many 737 hosted at Rikoooo.

Thank you
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
Rhodaf
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Dec 2018, 20:11

Installer doesnt install? P3Dv3

Unread post by Rhodaf »

Jet2.com Boeing 737-800 Jet2.com Package .... I have P3D v3 and ran the installer with Admin rights, went to load the plane and there was nothing, so checked the SimObjects Airplanes and there is nothing!!
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 572
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

Installer doesnt install? P3Dv3

Unread post by rikoooo »

Well, I guess you didn't' select P3Dv3 as the simulator during installation.

You must select Prepared 3D v3 in order to tell the auto-installer where to copy the files.

Try again and then update me.

Thank you.
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
Rhodaf
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Dec 2018, 20:11

Installer doesnt install? P3Dv3

Unread post by Rhodaf »

You are so smart ... and Im so dumb!! I used the automatic setting and it created an FSX in Microsoft Games. So this time I picked manual went into browse and picked my P3Dv3 location and bingo!! Thanks for your patience and help. All the best for 2019!
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 572
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

Installer doesnt install? P3Dv3

Unread post by rikoooo »

Hi Rhodaf,

Thank you for your reply. Normally the auto-installer auto-detect your P3Dv3 current location, next time you do not have to select custom installation, just choose automatic installation and check the box of Prepar3D v3 from the simulators list.

Happy flight and happy new year :)
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
Post Reply

Return to “Prepar3D v4 and v5 (64 bits)”