default start page aircraft shows f22 how can this been changed eg:737 .

Lockheed Martin offers us Prepar3D v4 and v5 now native for 64-bit systems and VR compatible. Prepar3D engages users in immersive training through realistic environments. Ideal for commercial, academic, professional, or military instruction.
James Beale
New Member
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 24 Nov 2018, 15:13

default start page aircraft shows f22 how can this been changed eg:737 .

Unread post by James Beale »

Hi Guys. can the default front page be changed on load up in p3pdv3. type of plane and location from the default airport.Thanks Jim Beale
Nitrical
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 May 2016, 23:06

default start page aircraft shows f22 how can this been changed eg:737 .

Unread post by Nitrical »

When you select the plane, choose mark as default.

P3D will start always with that plane / scenario
User avatar
kardeck
New Member
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Nov 2012, 15:32
Most used simulator: FSX
Location: Wellingborough

default start page aircraft shows f22 how can this been changed eg:737 .

Unread post by kardeck »

Start the sim, choose aircraft, then airport and parking/runway then start the flight.

When in the cockpit choose the SCENARIO option from the task bar at top left.

Click the SAVE option and choose DEFAULT, then click save. Now you will automatically be in that aircraft at program start.

You can also use this to start 'cold and dark' by switching all the systems off before choosing the SAVE option. Then you will start with all systems OFF in EVERY aircraft.
James Beale
New Member
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 24 Nov 2018, 15:13

default start page aircraft shows f22 how can this been changed eg:737 .

Unread post by James Beale »

Thanks Guys for the answer to this issue,i will try them out and let you no how it went. Cheers Jim
Post Reply

Return to “Prepar3D v4 and v5 (64 bits)”