Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Lockheed Martin offers us Prepar3D v4 and v5 now native for 64-bit systems and VR compatible. Prepar3D engages users in immersive training through realistic environments. Ideal for commercial, academic, professional, or military instruction.
S1vannah
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 07 Sep 2015, 21:57

Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Unread post by S1vannah »

Hi all! The severe shaking and control issue upon takeoff is still in effect for the new Concorde.. This plane is unflyable at this time in spite of the 7/20 .mdl update. Its a great looking piece of work! Please to the developers take another look. Can't wait to fly it! Cheers!
PAUL1984
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: 22 May 2015, 18:52

Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Unread post by PAUL1984 »

I found the same problem also the engines shut down for no reason and the 11+ degree nose up attitude in cruise and the COG doesn't work. A poor piece of software on Rikoooo's part.
I've gone back to the Concorde reworked version until ALL the problems are sorted with this.
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 574
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Unread post by rikoooo »

Hi, thanks for your feedback,
The problem here is that I have other users who say everything work fine, So I need more people to come here and explain to me if they have issues or not. I personally have no severe shaking and control issue upon takeoff, no engines shut down. I try to reproduce your issues without success. So l'I'm thinking your issues may come from a third party add-on but I can't be sure. Also, EZdok camera add-on can cause severe shaking.
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
PAUL1984
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: 22 May 2015, 18:52

Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Unread post by PAUL1984 »

I am running FSX acceleration with ALL aircraft add ons from rikoooo because they are USUALLY the most reliable.
I removed ALL other addons ( which took me over 5 hours) and installed just this addon and had the exact same problem, disproving your theory of a 3rd party addon.
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 574
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Unread post by rikoooo »

Hi,
I would really appreciate if you could send me a video with those shakings, it would help me to debug your issue. But before that, could you try to takeoff with your joystick unplugged, use your keyboard instead. As well be sure to have the latest update which I have uploaded this morning. Thank you a lot

Help me to make it a great piece of software
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
PAUL1984
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: 22 May 2015, 18:52

Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Unread post by PAUL1984 »

I don't use a joystick to fly aircraft in FSX, engine shutting down seems to have been sorted but the Centre of gravity still DOESN'T work it stays at around 24.7% in cruise when it should be 54 to 55% in a cruise with the COG in the flight engineers panel armed, this in turn is keeping the afterburners lit at mach 2 and causing the speed to drop due the the high pitch up attitude of the nose at mach 2.04 @ 60,000 feet. This IS after downloading the update that you uploaded this morning. I can not figure out what is wrong unless it's something that I don't know about regarding the COG configuration. I have gone as far as downloading a copy of the British Airways pilots operation hand book and followed it to the letter in accordance with Concorde S.O.P's, my next move for advice will be to contact Captain Bannister, Chief Concorde pilot for advice to make sure it ISN'T something wrong I'm doing.
Attachments
CONCORDEHISTORICPACK.jpg
CONCORDEHISTORICPACK.jpg (97.36 KiB) Viewed 10195 times
S1vannah
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 07 Sep 2015, 21:57

Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Unread post by S1vannah »

Hi Eric. Thx for your efforts here. It's a great Rikooo addition. Here's my experience...

I run P3Dv3 and v5. (32 and 64 bit variations). Both Concordes are installed. In v3 it seems to function fine, no shaking, but the liftoffs are exceptionally long and slow. In v5 I get very long runway runs also, I have the reheats on, very slow liftoffs again but it works. After around 250 knots it begins to shake up and down. As you continue to accelerate and gain altitude the shaking significantly worsens. i have no engine cut out issues. When I decelerate and descend the shaking lessens and again around 250 knots it stops. Potentially this is one of the best offerings at Rikooo so I am hopeful you find a remedy. Thanks so much for you interest. I will try and send a video....

All the best

Greg
S1vannah
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 07 Sep 2015, 21:57

Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Unread post by S1vannah »

Tried to upload 2 Windows media .mov videos. The Rikooo portal won't take any format except JPG, JPEG, GIF, PNG, TXT, RTF, PDF, ZIP, TAR.GZ, TGZ, TAR.BZ2...thx.
User avatar
rikoooo
Administrateur global
Posts: 574
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 10:03
Location: SWITZERLAND
Contact:

Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Unread post by rikoooo »

Hi S1vannah, thank you very much for your time and efforts,

Please upload your video here https://vimeo.com/upload (CHOOSE "NO THANKS" for a free account) then send me the link here. Or send me your video right from my Rikoooo page (message me) https://www.facebook.com/RikooooSimu/.

I will try to fix most issues

PAUL1984 : Thank you for your screenshot it also helps to visualize the issue with the COG, I will look further into this.
Bon vols - Happy Flights

Erik - Admin
superskullmaster
New Member
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 30 Apr 2015, 01:35

Concorde Historical Pack not flyable due to shakes and other flight dynamics

Unread post by superskullmaster »

Have this issue myself. I haven’t gotten around to it bust it was suggested it could be the A2A accufeel module affecting it. If it is not I may have to do some tweaking.
Post Reply

Return to “Prepar3D v4 and v5 (64 bits)”