Just a question

There're thousands of add-ons on the Web for the classic FSX and Prepar3D v1 to v3. Take off from anywhere in the world, flying some of the world’s most iconic aircraft to any one of 24,000 destinations.
Dariussssss
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 163
Joined: 27 Nov 2016, 17:52

Just a question

Unread post by Dariussssss »

This one should be a very simple question...or maybe not. I'm an Airbus fan,I admit that. And since my first encounter with flight sims,that aircraft manufacturer was my favorite. So,in FGFS, FS2004 and now in FSX,there's hardly any good and reliable Airbus plane. There are payware planes but I just can't afford it.

The question is this: What about other two sims,X-Plane and P3D,is there any fully working freeware Airbus for any of them?

The main problem I have with Airbus planes,specifically Thomas Ruth A330/340 and PA A380 in FSX is that PFD lacks one simple thing. IAS tape is not showing both overspeed and stall,and the aircraft it self is not alarming it. No way to fly it properly. For months I'm trying to get some help on that but no one ,in the entire FSX community wants to help me.

A320 multi-livery pack,available here at Rikoooo is amazing,and all I want is to transfer some things ,like a PFD to the mentioned planes,or at least to the TR A330. Asked everywhere how to do it...and just wasted my time.

Going back to FGFS is really my last option but I will gladly do it if there's no other option.

Thanks in advance.
Gh0stRider203
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 21 Jul 2015, 09:45

Just a question

Unread post by Gh0stRider203 »

IF It's not showing it, you MIGHT be able to edit the aircraft.cfg file to fix that. I actually had to do that with the CLS DC-10-30F. They shorted you about 4.5K gallons of fuel, and lowered the gross max weight well below what it actually was.

couple tweaks to the aircraft.cfg file and it was how it should be. now I can fly max-range flights no problem :)
Dariussssss
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 163
Joined: 27 Nov 2016, 17:52

Just a question

Unread post by Dariussssss »

Simply not showing it,and in the cfg file,the stall speed is totally unreal...120 kts? Just look at some cockpit landing video at YT and you'll see that it's actually between 155 and 160,so at 120...you will end up in the news.

I will try that,for sure.

Cheers
Gh0stRider203
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 21 Jul 2015, 09:45

Just a question

Unread post by Gh0stRider203 »

I'm gonna be having a look at My Dash-8's cfg file and make sure that sucker is setup right cuz I'm not even getting CLOSE to max range on that sucker and that's not exactly helping any lol

We can't have unlimited fuel on when we fly and refueling mid-air is frowned upon.
Dariussssss
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 163
Joined: 27 Nov 2016, 17:52

Just a question

Unread post by Dariussssss »

Aircraft developers are s...g us.... :)
Gh0stRider203
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 21 Jul 2015, 09:45

Just a question

Unread post by Gh0stRider203 »

Good luck getting Me to argue with you on that one LMAO

Ya know it'd be NICE if when people make these planes for Flight Sim they actually do some f'in' research first ya know???? >.>

I think I'll go burn some holes in the sky at Mach 2 in the Concorde. NO PROMISES I won't buzz a few towers along the way lol
Dariussssss
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 163
Joined: 27 Nov 2016, 17:52

Just a question

Unread post by Dariussssss »

I think ,for those developers,it would be enough to just talk to the real world pilots.

About my A340 PFD Problems...well it's easy to change some values in the aircraft .cfg file,but that changes nothing. The PFD is not showing both overspeed and stall.,so I guess I was right. That should be changed somewhere in the VC or panel files and I have no clue how to do it.

I was so mad because of this,that I actually installed FGFS and A346...even worse disappointment,can't even start it there,so back to FSX and struggle to fix that PFD.
Colonelwing
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 107
Joined: 31 Jan 2016, 15:59

Just a question

Unread post by Colonelwing »

I was so mad because of this,that I actually installed FGFS and A346...even worse disappointment,can't even start it there,so back to FSX and struggle to fix that PFD.


Dariussssss ,,,

while struggle ,, disappointment moment ,,, there is a positive thing about all this ,,, you are learning.
Its not always easy to learn in this life ,, I agree ,, but at lease your trying hard to solve the problem,
and that is a route direction to a succesful moment to come ...
Dariussssss
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 163
Joined: 27 Nov 2016, 17:52

Just a question

Unread post by Dariussssss »

Hey Colonelwing,what's up?

Well,not working that way with me,at least not with Air Sims. If something doesn't work it goes directly to the trash bin. Don't want to waste any time and nerves on it.

In real life,agree cause my whole life is a struggle ,but that's another story,not for this place.

Regards
Gh0stRider203
Elite Member
Elite Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 21 Jul 2015, 09:45

Just a question

Unread post by Gh0stRider203 »

well, all you really have to do is look at Wikipedia when it comes to aircraft info, honestly...at least for commercial.
Post Reply

Return to “Flight Simulator X (FSX) + Steam Edition & Prepar3D up to v3”